Comparison

HubSpot's new pricing: seats and credits vs the old Hubs model

HubSpot has replaced its Hub-based pricing with one platform at three editions: GTM seats for people who work with customers, Ops seats for people who run the system, and HubSpot Credits for email, workflow actions and AI agents. Marketing Contacts are no longer billed separately.

HubSpot no longer sells separate Hubs. You buy one platform at one edition, pay per seat, and pay for email, workflow actions and AI agents with HubSpot Credits. Every number below comes from HubSpot’s published pages, listed at the end. Jump to the calculator.

What changed in HubSpot’s pricing?

The Hubs are gone, the seat types are new, and usage runs on credits.

Comparison of HubSpot's old Hub pricing and its new seats-and-credits pricing: one platform instead of separate Hubs, GTM and Ops seats, email and workflow actions billed in credits, no Marketing Contacts charge, and included credits rising from 500, 3,000 and 5,000 to 5,000, 10,000 and 15,000 a month.
Show as a table
Old pricing (Hubs)New pricing (seats and credits)
What you buySeparate Hubs (Marketing, Sales, Service, Content, Data, Revenue), each at its own edition, or the Customer Platform bundleOne platform at one edition: Starter, Professional or Enterprise. Mixed editions are not supported
SeatsCore seats, plus Sales and Service seats; View-Only seats freeGTM seats for people who work with customers, Ops seats for people who run the system; at least one GTM seat per account
Marketing emailPriced by Marketing Contacts tier, with a monthly send limit of 5x, 10x or 20x the tierNo separate Marketing Contacts charge. Each bulk or automated email consumes credits, or is covered by an email sends pack
Workflow automationIncluded in Professional and Enterprise, limited by workflow countEach workflow action consumes credits, or is covered by a workflow actions pack
Included HubSpot Credits per month500 on Starter, 3,000 on Professional, 5,000 on Enterprise5,000 on Starter, 10,000 on Professional, 15,000 on Enterprise
RecordsNon-marketing contacts free up to 15 millionRecord capacity of 25,000, 250,000 or 15,000,000 records, with paid increases
StarterPer seatPer seat, up to 10 paid seats

How much do the new seats cost?

HubSpot's new seat prices per GTM seat per month: Starter $7 billed annually as a limited-time offer or $10 monthly, Professional $90 annually or $100 monthly, Enterprise $175 annually. Ops seats are EUR 50 on Professional and Enterprise and not available on Starter.
Show as a table
Per GTM seat, per monthStarterProfessionalEnterprise
Billed annually$7 (limited-time, 65% off)$90$175
Billed monthly$10 (limited-time)$100Annual only
Classic HubSpot Hub prices in USD: Marketing Hub Professional $800 a month with 3 Core seats, Marketing Hub Enterprise $3,600 a month with 5 Core seats, Sales or Service Hub Professional $90 per seat and Enterprise $150 per seat.
Show as a table
Classic HubProfessionalEnterprise
Marketing Hub$800 a month with 3 Core seats (annual), extra seats from $45, 2,000 Marketing Contacts included$3,600 a month with 5 Core seats, extra seats from $75, 10,000 Marketing Contacts included
Sales Hub or Service Hub$90 per seat (annual), $100 monthly$150 per seat

Seat prices look similar, but a Professional seat now covers marketing, sales and service together. The rest of the bill moved: Marketing Contacts are no longer charged, and email and automation are metered.

What runs on credits?

A credit costs $0.010 (EUR 0.010). The first sends and actions each month cost the most, and unused credits do not roll over. Packs fix the monthly price; usage above a pack uses credits.

HubSpot credits per action: email uses 15 credits per send for the first 10,000 sends a month, then 5, 2 and 0.5; workflow actions use 3 credits for the first 10,000, then 2, 0.5 and 0.1; a customer agent conversation uses 50, prospecting agent outreach 100 per lead, a data agent prompt 10, and an accepted quote 100. One credit costs $0.010 or EUR 0.010.
Show as a table
ActionCredits per action
Marketing or automated email, first 10,000 sends a month15
Email, sends 10,001 to 55,0005
Email, sends 55,001 to 100,0002
Email, sends above 100,0000.5
Workflow action, first 10,000 a month3
Workflow action, 10,001 to 55,0002
Workflow action, 55,001 to 100,0000.5
Workflow action, above 100,0000.1
Breeze workflow action10
Customer agent, one resolved conversation50
Prospecting agent, outreach for one lead100
Data agent, one prompt on one record10
Accepted quote100
HubSpot packs in EUR per month: email sends from EUR 200 for 2,000 to EUR 6,000 for 1,000,000; workflow actions EUR 150 for 500,000 or EUR 900 for 500,000,000; agents packs from EUR 25 to EUR 1,500; marketing packs EUR 150, EUR 1,300 and EUR 5,000.
Show as a table
PackCapacity per monthPrice per month
Email sends (Professional, Enterprise)2,000 sendsEUR 200
10,000 sendsEUR 1,000
100,000 sendsEUR 3,000
1,000,000 sendsEUR 6,000
Workflow actions (Professional, Enterprise)Growth: 500,000 actionsEUR 150
Scaled: 500,000,000 actionsEUR 900
Agents (all editions)Base: 2,500 creditsEUR 25
Growth: 40,000 creditsEUR 400
Scaled: 150,000 creditsEUR 1,500
Marketing, Starter2,500 sends, 250 workflow actions, 2,500 creditsEUR 150
Marketing, Professional10,000 sends, 500,000 actions, 40,000 creditsEUR 1,300
Marketing, Enterprise100,000 sends, 500,000,000 actions, 150,000 creditsEUR 5,000

What does it mean in practice?

Worked from HubSpot’s rate sheet, on Professional:

  • 8,000 marketing emails a month: about EUR 1,100 on pay-as-you-go, EUR 1,000 with the 10,000-send pack.
  • 50,000 workflow actions a month: about EUR 1,100 on pay-as-you-go, EUR 150 with the Growth workflow pack.

You used to pay for who you could email. Now you pay for what you send and what runs.

Likely to pay less: teams with a large database they email rarely, operations users who move to Ops seats, and small Starter teams.

Check before renewal: high-volume senders and automation-heavy portals without packs, and AI agents running without credit limits.

How should you size it?

Start from usage, not last year’s invoice: who works with customers, how many emails you send, how many workflow actions run, and which agents you will turn on. Enter those in the calculator below for a first estimate.

For a full check, a HubSpot audit covers seats, usage and tier together. For one client we right-sized HubSpot to 28 seats and avoided an Enterprise upgrade they did not need. More levers are on our HubSpot cost optimization page.

Estimate your HubSpot bill

Pick an edition, enter seats and monthly usage, and the calculator finds the cheapest mix of packs on HubSpot's published EUR rate card.

Edition

Seats

Usage per month

Estimated monthly cost

 

 

EUR list prices from HubSpot's published rate card, before discounts and VAT. Onboarding is not included and is required on Professional and Enterprise. Sends and actions beyond a pack are priced at the rate-sheet tier they fall into. An estimate, not a quote.

Common questions

What is the difference between a GTM seat and an Ops seat?

A GTM seat is for people who work with customers: full access to marketing, sales and service tools at your edition. An Ops seat is for people who run the system: automation, reporting and governance, without the customer-facing workspaces. Every account needs at least one GTM seat, and Ops seats are not available on Starter.

Does HubSpot still charge for Marketing Contacts?

Not on the new pricing. Contacts count toward your edition's record capacity, and you pay for the email you actually send, through credits or an email sends pack.

Do existing HubSpot customers have to switch?

HubSpot's pricing supplement says customers on legacy subscriptions may be moved to its current products. We have not found a published migration date, so model your costs on the new pricing before your next renewal.

Is onboarding still required on Professional and Enterprise?

Yes. HubSpot's pricing page says Professional and Enterprise plans must purchase onboarding. Starter plans do not.

References

The service behind this article

Related work

Want help with this?
You will talk to the person who wrote it, not an SDR.

Talk to us